Rhosgadfan House

Llanwnda
Rhosgadfan

Location
Located at the end of a short driveway by sharp bend on the road between Rhosgadfan and Rhostryfan; the cottage has a low rubble wall (mainly drystone) to front.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19 as a smallholder's cottage, its occupants possibly supplementing their income by work in one of the local quarries.

Exterior
Cottage. Single-storey 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with small catslide outshut to rear on left. Roughly coursed limestone rubble with extensive remains of limewash to front wall; graded slate roof, grouted to rear. Windows (joinery missing at time of Survey) to either side of offset entrance with stable door, which has small rooflight directly above; substantial integral end stacks with slate drips. Rear wall is unbroken; later lean-to with tin roof attached to left gable end.

Knocked into one room with exposed A-frame truss.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of an early C19 smallholder's cottage, built in the regional vernacular tradition and forming a distinctive component in a landscape of settlement/encroachment on common land, associated with the early exploitation of slate quarries in this area.