Bodgarad

Llanwnda
Bodgarad

Location
Situated in a remote, isolated location among pasture fields at the end of a long farm track running north-eastwards from Rhostryfan; narrow rubble-walled path leads from track to front of farmhouse.

History
Early C19 farmhouse shown on the 1839 Tithe Map. The outbuilding may originally have served as a kitchen and the water wheel probably operated a small gorse or butter mill in the outshut, of which there are several other examples in the area.

Exterior
Farmhouse. 2-storey, 3-bay plan with continuous catslide outshut to rear on left and single-storey outbuilding projecting from front right corner. Limewashed rubblestone; slate roofs, partly grouted and with coped verges to farmhouse. 3-window front, windows all late C20 replacements but, along with doorway, apparently in original openings, centre window on first floor of reduced proportions. Central entrance has late C20 door in shallow open slate porch with outline of former gable visible above; integral end stacks with slate drips. Cast-iron water wheel in wheel-pit immediately behind outshut. Outbuilding has window to front gable end and substantial integral end stack to rear gable end with slate drips and red brick top. C20 roughcast lean-to with shallow tin roof attached to left gable end of farmhouse.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding a degree of late C20 modification, as the farmhouse of a good group of early C19 farmbuildings remarkable for their completeness and lack of alteration.