Tyddyn-Difyr and associated field walls

Llanwnda
Rhosgadfan

Location
Situated in isolated location above and to the north-east of Rhosgadfan on moorland edge within its own drystone-walled small field system, reached by a rough track from the road.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map with its existing small field system already intact, the smallholding is likely to have been established in the C19, its occupants probably supplementing their agricultural income by working in one of the local slate quarries. The attached cowhouse now forms part of the domestic accommodation.

Exterior
Cottage and attached cowhouse. Single-storey 2-room cottage, aligned roughly north-east to south-west with cowhouse attached to left gable end. Painted rubblestone, rendered to right gable end; slate roof with integral end stacks to cottage, left at junction with former cowhouse. Cottage has C20 windows in original openings to either side of central entrance under large C20 gabled porch. The former cowhouse has a boarded door to the front with a small rooflight directly above.

Interior not available for inspection at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding a degree of alteration, as a remarkably well-preserved example of a typical early C19 encroachment surrounded by moorland, characteristic of the area. Built in the local vernacular tradition, the cottage, with its associated well-preserved small field system, forms a highly distinctive and prominent component of the settlement/encroachment landscape associated with the early exploitation of slate quarries in this area.