No.37 Old Market Street, and attached railings
37 Old Market Street

Usk
Usk
Facing into New Market Street opposite the former Town Hall, slightly set back from the pavement.

Early C19 frontage to an originally much earlier building.

Exterior
Georgian fronted town-house attached at each side, stepped back from number 35. Cement-rendered, channelled rustication and channelled voussoirs to ground floor; slate roof incorporating gabled dormer behind parapet with coping, continuous with number 39; tall brick end stacks. Two storeys and attic. Single window range: small 9-pane sash to dormer,12-pane segmental-headed horned sash with narrow glazing bars in shallow reveals to first floor Large 3-light C20 window to ground floor; deeply recessed round-headed doorway to right with 6-panel door and fanlight with radial glazing. Slender iron railings and gate with urn and spoon finials on a stone kerb.

Interior reported as retaining early stone fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed as a townhouse retaining its historic fabric and character. Group value with other listed buildings in Old Market Street and New Market Street.