Cefn Rhengwrt

Llanwnda
Saron

Location
Situated approximately 1.5km south-east of Saron at the end of a short track off the road between Saron and Llandwrog; the farmhouse stands in a small garden with the farmbuildings immediately to the north-east.

History
The farm is not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and it appears to be one of several planned farmsteads established in this area by the Newborough Estate after c1850.

Exterior
Farmhouse. 2-storey cruciform-plan. Roughly coursed rubblestone, parts cement rendered including entrance elevation; slate roof. Main front has projecting gable to right with 9-paned sash to first floor and 12-paned sash window to ground floor; shallow gabled porch to long range in angle with gable has inner 4-panel door with narrow rectangular overlight; 12-paned sash to left; integral stack to left gable end with 9-paned sash to first floor and 12-paned sash to ground floor, both to left of stack; 2 further integral stacks to the other gable ends.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered farmhouse, forming part of the well-preserved mid-C19 planned Newborough Estate farmstead at Cefn Rhengwrt.