Bothy and Pigsties at Cefn Rhengwrt

Llanwnda
Saron

Situated on western side of farmyard at Cefn Rhengwrt.

History
The farm is not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map and it appears to be one of several planned farmsteads established by the Newborough Estate in this region after c1850.

Exterior
Bothy and pigsties. Bothy is short rectangular-plan structure with lower gable-ended pigsties attached to north gable end, the whole forming the western side of the farmyard; low rubblestone wall in front of bothy continues to north to form front wall of pigsties. Irregularly coursed rubblestone; slate roofs with slate-coped verges. Bothy has slightly offset doorway with multi-paned window to right, both with slate lintels; large integral end stack to right. 3 low doorways with slate lintels to pigsties and dividing walls forming 3 separate pens, that nearest to bothy and the bothy's own yard area with sloping slate troughs.

Bothy has large brick chimney breast with copper and bread oven.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered bothy and pigsties, forming part of the well-preserved mid-C19 planned Newborough Estate farmstead at Cefn Rhengwrt.