Stables, Cart Shelter and Cowhouse Range at Ty-hen

Llanwnda
Llanwnda
Situated around farmyard immediately to the east of the farmhouse at Ty-hen.

History
Not shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, these are mid-C19 farmbuildings, part of the remodelling of the farmstead at Ty-hen carried out by the Newborough Estate after c1850.

Exterior
Stables, cart shelter and cowhouse range. U-shaped range of farmbuildings grouped around farmyard comprising stables to short east range, cart shelter to east end of long south range with cowhouses to west and also to west range; rubblestone wall running roughly north-south separates cart shelter and stables from remainder. Irregularly coursed rubblestone; slate roofs, replaced by tin sheeting to much of south range. East range has stable doors and windows; cart shelter comprises 3 elliptical-arched openings with red brick to arches; cowhouses in remainder of south range and continuing into west have stable doors and vertically louvered windows under large slate-stone lintels; 2 cart entrances also with large slate-stone lintels, left with small eaves window above, at north end of west range. Gable end of this range has steep stone steps with retaining wall leading to recessed boarded door flanked by multi-paned horizontal sliding sashes lighting hay-loft; similar eaves window to back wall. South gable end overlooking field has boarded door set well above ground level with ventilation slit to right. Further ventilation slits and original windows to south wall of south range, which also has stable door approached by external steps from field.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved group of farmbuildings forming the core of the essentially mid-C19 planned farmstead at Ty-hen.