Pen-y-bryn

Llanberis
Nant Peris
Location
Located within its own small field system in a prominent position on rising ground above the A 4086 at Nant Peris.

History
Early C19 small farmhouse set within its own field system; not shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the farmhouse is likely to have been built c1850.

Exterior
Farmhouse. 2-storey, 2-room plan with central staircase and integral end stacks; catslide lean-to to rear. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with distinctive wide-jointed white mortar, rendered to gable ends and rear; slate roof. 4-pane sashes, of reduced proportions and directly beneath eaves to first floor, with slate cills to either side of central C20 glazed door. Catslide lean-to to rear has had eaves raised and projects beyond original extent to left.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantially unaltered mid-C19 small farmhouse, built within the local vernacular tradition, and forming a significant component in the dispersed settlement pattern of Nant Peris.