Pont y Gromlech

Llanberis

Pass of Llanberis

Location
Spans the Afon Nant Peris in an isolated position on the A 4086 in the Pass of Llanberis about 2km south-east of Nant Peris.

History
Built in the early C19 following the creation of the turnpike road in the 1790s, the construction of the bridge helped to improve transport conditions along the Pass of Llanberis; these had previously been much criticised by travellers, including by Edmund Hyde Hall in his Description of Caernarvonshire (1809-11). The bridge is shown on the 1838 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Bridge. Roughly coursed rubblestone with stone-on-edge coping. Single segmental arch with voussoirs and arch-ring; plain square-headed floodwater arch on southern side.

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 bridge, built as part of the remarkable engineering work carried out at this time to improve transport and communications along the Pass of Llanberis.