Groeslon

Llanberis
Llanberis
Location
Located in a remote upland position directly at right-angles to Ffordd Clegir to the north-west of the former Glyn-rhonwy Slate Quarry.

History
Built in the early C19, the absence of an associated cowhouse and its proximity to the nearby quarry suggest that this was primarily a quarry worker's cottage rather than part of a smallholding, its position directly by the road perhaps also indicating that it originated as an encroachment. The cottage is shown on the 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Single-storey cottage. Compact 2-room plan with small lean-to attached to right gable end where ground drops. Roughly coursed rubblestone blocks, some quite large; slate roof and integral end stacks with slate drips. Later C19 slate slab porch with gabled slate slab roof to centre flanked by 4-paned sashes with slate cills and lintels. 2 small windows with slate cills to back wall.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of an early C19 quarry worker's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition and characteristically making use of slate even for the gabled porch; the cottage forms a typical component of this upland semi-industrial landscape, with its characteristic dispersed settlement and encroachments.