Snowdon View

Llanberis
Llanberis
SW
Location
Situated on the south-western side of Fron Goch behind a rubblestone wall; the section immediately in front of the house is lower with railings and a central iron gate approached by slate steps.

History
Not shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the house is likely to have been built c1860 as part of the emergence of Llanberis as a small town associated with the local quarrying industry and simultaneously as an important centre for tourism, the attractions of which also led many retired people to settle here.

Exterior
House. 2-storey T-plan over semi-basement with slightly lower range to rear. Snecked rubblestone with slate hanging to left return and rear wing; hipped slate roof with 2 rendered stacks to rear roof slope and another to rear wing, the former with decorative chimney pots. 2-storey, 3-window front; 12-paned glazing bar sashes, those to first floor with slate lintels, ground floor with stone lintels, all with slate cills. Central C19 shallow gabled open porch with timber lattice work and slate slab roof over 4-panel door (top panels glazed). 12-paned sashes on upper floors to left return and to rear wing; latter has conservatory to semi-basement, former has 9-paned sash with boarded door to right.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved house of c1860, a good example of an urban villa built as part of the development of Llanberis as a small mountain resort and urban/industrial centre during the C19.