Lower Viaduct

Llanberis
Llanberis

Location
Located towards the foot of the Snowdon Mountain Railway where it crosses the road and begins to ascend rapidly in height.

History
An original structure on The Snowdon Mountain Railway, which was founded as the Snowdon Mountain Tramroad & Hotels Co. Ltd. in 1894 and opened in 1896. The engineers were Douglas and Francis Fox and the line was originally operated by 5 steam locomotives from Switzerland on the rack and pinion system first devised by Dr Roman Abt of Lucerne. Purely recreational in use, the line has always been a major attraction to tourists visiting the area.

Exterior
Railway viaduct comprising 13 skewed round-headed arches rapidly increasing in height to incline, with a further half arch above the natural rock to the top end. Snecked rock-faced rubblestone blocks with heavily tooled ashlar coping and toothed purple brick to arches.

Included as a major engineering structure on the pioneering Snowdon Mountain Railway.