Ynys-wen

Llanberis
LLanberis
Location
Located on the north-east side of the A 4086 approximately 0.5km north-west of Llanberis; set directly onto the pavement behind a snecked rubblestone wall with C20 iron railings to top.

Shown on the 1838 Tithe Map, the farmhouse is likely to have been built in the 1820s or '30s.

Exterior
Farmhouse. 2-storey L-plan with rear range at right-angles to left, continued behind to form single-storey service range. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks to front, more roughly coursed to sides and rear; slate roofs with rooflights. 4-window front; recessed 16-paned sashes throughout with slate lintels to first floor and stone lintels to ground floor, except 2 closely spaced 12-paned sashes to centre on first floor; 4-panel door in second bay from left; integral end stacks with slate drips, right pebbledashed. Rear range, also with integral end stack, has glazed door with overlight in C20 gabled porch; single-storey service range behind has large integral end stack with tall brick shaft.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantially unaltered early C19 farmhouse with polite features but exhibiting many of the characteristics of the local vernacular tradition; occupies a prominent roadside position.