Dolperis

Llanberis
Llanberis
Situated in its own grounds on the west side of Stryd Fawr (High Street) towards its southern end.

History
Now a small hotel, it is not clear whether the building originated as a private residence or boarding house. It is, however, shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map of the town in exactly its present form and grounds and was probably built in the 1860s or '70s.

Exterior
Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks, painted to left gable end; slate roof with minimal integral rendered end stacks. 2 storeys plus attic to full-height gable with bargeboards and carved double-purlin ends rising without a break from the eaves to the left. 3-window front, 9-paned glazing bar sashes to first floor, the centre in a slightly projecting break, 12-paned to ground floor, left below a bracketed pedimented hood, the right in a slightly projecting break with bracketed lean-to hood; small 9-paned sash to attic of gable. Central entrance has slightly recessed half-glazed door with margin lights and raised and fielded panels to the bottom in plain surround approached by short flight of slate steps. Glazing bar sashes of same pattern and dimensions as on front elevation, 2 to each floor, in left gable end. 2-storey lean-to range attached to rear left corner.

Interior
Narrow central staircase hall has plaster ceiling panel with enriched cornice and decorative rose; bracketed arch beyond. Staircase at back of hall has plain moulded handrail, stick balusters and radiating, clustered newel to foot. Plain moulded cornice to left ground-floor room.

Reason for designation
Listed as a particularly well-preserved example of a type of substantial house characteristic of the later C19 development of the town. This example preserves the detail of its simple domestic gothic architecture virtually intact.