,57 Stryd Fawr (High Street),Llanberis,Caernarfon,
57 Stryd Fawr (High Street)

Llanberis
Llanberis
Located on the west side of Stryd Fawr (High Street) in the centre of Llanberis.

History
One of a pair of shops, probably built in the 1860s, to serve the emergence of Llanberis as a small town, associated with the local quarrying industry and simultaneously as an important centre for tourism and mountaineering, the attractions of which encouraged people to settle here.

Exterior
Belongs to a group 57 & 59 Stryd Fawr (High Street.) Shops with domestic accommodation above and partly on the ground floor to No.57. Two storeys, right part slightly projecting and of 3 bays forming No.57, the left of a wide single bay forming No.59. Rendered rubblestone with plaster quoins to angles and to centre and right first-floor windows of No.57; slate roof, hipped to right with rendered ridge stack to left and integral stack to left gable end. 12-paned sashes to left on ground floor of No.57 and to first floor, except above shop-front of No.57 where of 9 panes. Victorian shop-front to No.57 has pilasters to cast-iron shop-front itself and to C19 half-glazed door to domestic accommodation, the whole contained under a moulded fascia with pedimented consoles; the shop-front has slender colonettes, a frieze and rosettes to the spandrels; recessed splayed entrance with black and white tile floor and C20 glazed door under original ogee-shaped overlight with scrolled segmental pediment above the door. No.59 has bowed late C20 shop-front.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included (notwithstanding C20 alterations), as a distinctively urban building still within the Georgian tradition, and retaining a particularly fine Victorian shop front.