Glyn Padarn

Llanberis
Pen-gilfach
Location
Located on the north side of the A4086 approximately 1km north-west of Llanberis in wooded grounds running down the south-western shore of Llyn Padarn.

History
Built c1840 as a private house well-placed above Llyn Padarn and close to the rapidly expanding tourist centre of Llanberis with its relatively easy ascent to Snowdon. The house now serves as a residential centre for mountaineering and other outdoor activities.

Exterior
Plain classical style. 2 storeys. Painted roughly coursed rubblestone; hipped slate roof with deep eaves. 3-bay front; 12-paned sashes on first floor, left and right horned, and tripartite sashes on ground floor (left horned) flanking central entrance with half-glazed door and rectangular overlight under C20 flat-roofed open-sided porch. Slightly higher gabled wing to rear on right and further C20 additions to rear in angle between.

Interior
Much altered with a C20 staircase replacing the original staircase in the narrow central hall; some plain cornices, panelled window shutters and the ceiling arch at the foot of the staircase remain; fire doors have replaced the original doors.

Reason for designation
Included as a reasonably substantial house of c1840 built above Llyn Padarn, a good example of one of the earlier villas built close to Llanberis as it began to emerge as an important centre for visitors and retired residents during the second half of the C19.