Garth-goch

Llandderfel
Bala
Garth-lwyd

About 2km SNE of Llandderfel church, reached by track which begins as drive to Cae Pant.

Bears date of 1805; extension to R a little later.

Exterior
Small farmhouse. Two storeys, 2 window range. Local stone, white-washed, slate roof, end chimneys in stone. Two square casement windows set at eaves. Doorway (offset to L) with gabled hood; small-pane casement window to each side. Above the entrance is a wooden lintel with the carved initials T + M I and the date 1805. To the R, extension in line (corrugated roof covering) has square window at eaves, doorway (narrowed), with window to L. The rear elevation retains its original severity, with a small 4-pane C19 window to the L and a small light to the projecting chimney breast at R.

Interior
Simple 2-unit plan; partly-flagged interior with stopped-chamfered oak main beams (L) and plain joists. The main room (L) has an inglenook fireplace and a primary winding pine stair opposite the entrance; plain stick balusters. The R room was originally subdivided into a service space and a parlour (now one); boarded doors with pegged oak frames.

Reason for designation
Listed as an exceptionally-well-preserved small early C19 upland farmhouse retaining very good vernacular character and forming an interesting group with the adjacent barn and stable.