No.5 Porthycarne Street, and attached iron railings
5 Porthycarne Street

Usk
Usk

Forming the centre of the terrace extending N from The Three Salmons Hotel.

Early C19. Used as the Presbytery to the Catholic Church.

Exterior
Georgian-fronted town-house attached at each side. Roughcast rendered and painted with shallow-pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves and narrow corniced brick end stacks. Two storeys. A symmetrical frontage, a 3-window range of 12-pane sashes in reveals with narrow glazing bars and shallow sills to first floor, similar to ground floor either side of central doorway which has a pediment doorcase with narrow side pilasters, panelled reveals, a recessed 6-panelled door and margin-glazed overlight. Railings on a stone kerb with scrolled and urn finials, double gates, continuous with number 3 and 7.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian townhouse retaining historic character and fabric. Group value with other listed buildings in Porthycarne Street.