Bont-uchel

Cyffylliog

Bont-uchel

Location
Located towards the eastern boundary of the community at the western end of the eponymous village; spanning the Afon Clywedog.

History
Road bridge, in its present form probably of C18 date, though with earlier origins; the parapets are replacements of the mid or third-quarter C19.

Exterior
Large single-span road bridge constructed of squared, rough-dressed limestone blocks; approximately 20m long. Tall, wide segmental arch with rough-dressed voussoirs recessed below a projecting archring, and with large keystone to the up-river side. Flat carriageway with quarry-dressed parapets and copings, the former splayed slightly at the approaches, most noticeably at the S end; the copings are fixed with iron ties. Terminating square piers to the parapets on the S side and the down-river side of the N end; its opposite, to the S, has been disturbed by the subsequent construction of a building on that side; bench mark to the inner face of the southern up-river pier. Stepped-down from the latter is an associated section of parapetted rubble revetment wall which curves in an arc for approximately 8 m in 2 stages. Opposite this, on the southern down-river side, is a similar wall which follows the line of the road eastwards in an arc for approximately 50m; here it terminates some 3m short of a second, smaller road bridge (Bridge to E of Bont-uchel Chapel); slab copings.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a good C19 road bridge with earlier origins in a prominent village location. Group value with the Bridge to E of Bont Uchel Chapel.