Bridge to E of Bont-uchel Chapel

Cyffylliog

Bont-uchel

Spanning a tributary of the Afon Clywedog at the eastern end of Bont-uchel village.

Road bridge, probably of early C19 date.

Exterior
Single-span road bridge of rubble construction; approximately 16m long. Tall, round-headed arch with rough-dressed voussoirs and projecting archrings. Plain projecting string-course at the springing, returned onto the soffit. Flat carriageway with rubble parapets, splayed at the approaches and terminating on both up- and down-stream sides in square piers; squared limestone copings. On either side of the arch on the lower section of the downstream side is flat rubble buttressing. Adjoining the eastern parapet on the downstream side is an associated section of wall. This steps down and curves outwards, whilst at the same time inclining slightly upwards in a short continuation; this terminates after approximately 8m where it joins a modern wall in front of the Bridge Hotel.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an early C19 road bridge retaining good character in a village context. Group value with Bont Uchel.