Cow House at Glan Ithon

Llanyre

Llanyre

Below and to the SW of the main farmstead.

History
Probably mid C19, but re-using some timberwork from earlier buildings. The S gable end has been rebuilt in blockwork.

Exterior
A lofted cow house of rubble stone with weather-boarded front over timber framing, and corrugated asbestos-cement roof with deeply overhanging eaves to the gables. The front has 5 boarded doors to weatherboarded front, and a similar loft door. The N gable end has a loading door at loft level, and a doorway in a rear outshut housing a calf shed.

Interior
The interior has mostly C19 timberwork, but some has re-used earlier timbers, for example in the rear calf shed. The cow house accommodates 24 cows and 2 calf sheds. Wooden stalls, partitions, tethering poles and chains are all retained. The floor is flagged and cobbled.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved C19 farm building, in which the original wooden stalls are an extremely rare survival, and as part of a strong farm group with the house and attached buildings.