L-shaped agricultural range at Plas Isa

Llansanffraid Glan Conwy

Plas Isa

Located to the SE of Plas Isa Farmhouse and enclosing a large farmyard on the NE and SE sides

Exterior
Of random rubble throughout with slate roofs. Central barn to SE range, probably late C17, though re-roofed C19 and with extensions to L and R, stepped down and stepped up respectively. This has large modern sliding doors to centre and 2 pairs of flanking ventilation slits on 2 levels, those to bottom L blocked; central doors to rear. The addition to the L is shorter and has a door as before with a blocked window to the L. Byre addition adjoins barn to R with plain central window with flanking entrances and slatted outer windows; stable doors. Adjoining this at the R gable end, a tall mono-pitch addition with parapet wall to byre's gable end, shaved S corner and a corrugated iron roof. Long, single-storey range at right-angles on NE side with 5 large, plain openings; rubble pen walls to front with dividing walls between openings 1 and 2, and 3 and 4.

Interior
Main barn of 3 bays with C19 pine queen strut roof; 3-bay king post roofs to L section and byre addition; simple A-frame trusses to 5-bay NE range.

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas Isa.