Old Bank House, and attached iron railings
6 Porthycarne Street

Usk
Usk
Usk
Adjacent to the former stable range of The Three Salmons Hotel.

History
Early C19. Provincial Banking Corporation established here in 1860, previously occupied by a solicitor. The unusual columns were brought from Italy.

Exterior
Late Georgian villa with some Victorian alterations. Stucco rendered and painted; shallow-pitched hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves and bracketed cornice. Two storeys. Three-window range of sashes in reveals with narrow glazing bars and shallow sills to first floor. Central round-arched doorway with panelled reveals and recessed part-glazed 6-panelled door with fanlight with radial glazing; later gabled surround with fluted columns with elaborate enriched capitals. Later large bay window to right with hipped slate roof and full-length windows, narrow recessed blind panels. High part-rendered rubble stone wall extends forward at left and joins with iron railings with leaf and urn finials on a stone kerb set between piers with vermiculated panels; double gates.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian house with Victorian embellishments. Group value with other listed buildings in Porthycarne Street.