Cae Dafydd

Beddgelert
Nantmor

Location
Located on the E side of the Nantmor Valley, c2km from the junction of the valley road with the A4085 SE of Beddgelert.

History
The site is linked by its name with the C15 bard Dafydd Nanmor: the land traditionally said to have been given by his patron, Rhys Goch Eryri. First documentary references to property here come from the C17 when a son of Maurice Anwyl of Dolfriog (on the opposite side of the valley) settled here. The property remained within this family until it was sold c1830 to Mr Jackson of Dolfriog: it appears that following its sale again in c1850, the house was remodelled and extended. The present building, whilst largely of early and mid C19 character, apparently incorporates a late C18 predecessor, and maybe also elements of a still earlier building.

Exterior
House of gentry character. 2-storeyed, 3-window main range with long rear range which has advanced near-central gable parallel to the main block. Roughly coursed and squared slate-stone throughout, finely dressed in long blocks to the main range. Slate roofs with gable end stacks to main range, rear wing and its advanced gable. Main range of early C19 character (a c1830 remodelling of an earlier building) with central panelled and part glazed doorway; 16-pane sash windows to first floor and flanking the entrance. Moulded eaves, and roof carried forward on timber brackets. West elevation to garden has broad gabled return of main range, with French doors to ground floor, and possible scar of an earlier roofline at apex. Rough straight joint together with different masonry style suggest that main range and the rear wing (which forms most of this elevation) are of different phases - the rear wing in its present form post-dates the main range and probably represents the work of 1852. This wing has central advanced gable with 16-pane sash window to ground and first floor, and 4-pane sash with round arched head at gable apex. Stair window to the right - a margin-light sash. Left hand bay has 12-pane sash to first floor, renewed lower window. Rear gable of wing has similar round-headed apex light, 8-pane sash to first floor and lean-to bay window with paired 8-pane sashes to ground floor.

Interior
Retains mid C19 layout of central entrance hall flanked by principal rooms with staircase off-set between these and the service rooms, but little original detail.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of an early-mid C19 house, still within the Georgian tradition. Cae Dafydd is one of a series of substantial houses of the period in this area - indicating local prosperity and imparting a strong character to the landscape around Beddgelert. The site is of historical interest for its association with Dafydd Nanmor; long occupancy is probably reflected in the complex phasing of the present building.