Littlebank, and attached iron railings

Usk
Usk
Usk
At right angles to the road and next to The Old Bank House.

History
Originally the stable block to Bank House. Early C19. Probably on the line of the original medieval N defences.

Exterior
A long range facing the lane which separates it from The Old Bank House, the gable end fronting the main road. Stucco rendered and painted; hipped slate roof with boarded, bracketed, deeply overhanging eaves at front and extending round first bay to side. Single window range to gable end of 16-pane sashes in reveals with narrow glazing bars and shallow sills. Plinth. Attached at front is a short length of railings with spear and urn finials on a kerb. Entrance in side elevation which has a range of C20 windows to each floor.

Reason for designation
An ancillary building to Bank House. Listed for Group Value with The Old Bank House and other listed buildings in Porthycarne Street.