Stable and Cartshed at Hafod y Llan

Beddgelert
Nant Gwynant

Location
At the foot of Cwm y Llan in Nant Gwynant (between Llyn Dinas and Llyn Gwynant). The haybarn is set on the SW side of the yard, beyond the cowhouses.

History
The farmstead at Hafod y Llan has early origins (part of the grange of Aberconwy in the C16); the present farmhouse is a C18 building, and its farmbuildings represent a C19 building phase marking a significant investment in agricultural improvement in this area in the mid C19.

Exterior
Combined stable and cartshed building. Blue-grey stone in big blocks laid roughly to courses and with roughly dressed quoins, and slate half-hipped roof. Slate hanging to gable. 2 storeyed, with gable-end paired arched entrances (one with boarded door) beneath half-hipped gable with boarded loft door and owl hole centrally over. Elevation to farmyard has external staircase to upper doorway, centrally beneath dormer gable. Door to stable beyond this. Single window to stable opposite this doorway in E elevation, and 2 wide small-paned windows to loft above.

Reason for designation
Listed as an ambitiously scaled and planned combined farm-building which forms part of an improvement period C19 farmstead - a rare surviving example of its type in Snowdonia, illustrating the process of investment in agriculture typical of the small estates characteristic of this region.