,6,High Street,Caerleon,Newport,,NP6 1AE
6 High Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
Aligned with the road, immediately to the east of The Roman Legionary Museum.

History
Probably late C18, but it could be earlier, remodelled and with a wing added to the right in the mid C19. The house has been little altered since. The building was the New Inn for an unknown period, but this may have coincided with the remodelling in the mid C19.

Exterior
The building is pebbledash rendered to the front and has a pantile roof and red brick stacks. A two storey, three window house, with an additional bay added to the right. On the ground floor, a central doorway with a panelled door and flat hood; splayed bay window to each side, 2 over 2 pane sashes flanked by 1 over 1. To the right, a single storey lean-to with single window, 2 over 2 sash with the upper sash much smaller. Three horned sash windows the same to the first floor. Plain roof with gable stacks. The rear elevation has a lean-to porch over the central doorway, with a partially glazed door. Single-storey cross wing to south east with a 6-panelled door which may once have been a pair of shutters. 2-light casement window to the left of the door, the elevation is otherwise largely featureless.

Interior
Not inspected at time of resurvey. The description is from the first listing description. Central passage with panelled dado and moulded detailing to plaster ceiling. Room to left has Victorian wooden stair, and cupboard to left of fireplace. Six-panelled door to room on right. Old oak roof structure said to remain.

Reason for designation
Included as a late C18 house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.