Lloyd Monument at Church of St Peter

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Located in the churchyard, approximately 20m W of the church.

Commemorative

History
Monument to the Lloyd family, of Berth, Llanbedr. Erected in 1879 by Edward Owen Vaughan Lloyd (d.1911) to commemorate sucessive generations of his family (from the early C17 onwards); by Wilkins and Hill, builders of Bristol.

Exterior
The monument is in the form of an Early English-style tower with crocketed finials and tall spire, and rises to a height of approximately 5m. Of buff sandstone construction on a limestone ashlar plinth, with pink/white figured marble and red and white sandstone dressings; red brick core. The plinth is stepped (3 steps) and is surmounted by the main tower, of square section with twice-chamfered plinth. On each face, above the plinth level, is a pointed-arched niche with an inscription tablet within; further inscriptions appear on the plinth base. The niches have counter-changed and roll-moulded red and white sandstone voussoirs carried on engaged marble columns with moulded bases and waterleaf capitals; moulded and returned labels with foliated stops. At each corner is a further shaft and capital, as before, with a central square pier linking these to the inner columns, thereby forming a triple cluster to each side. Above each niche, to the L and R, are inset marble spheres. Stiff-leafed frieze to the top, with surmounting crocketed and foliated gables, with further crocketed finials at the corners. The gables each have a blind quatrefoil oculus to the centre [the finials to each were found to be damaged/reduced at the time of inspection]. Octagonal spire with lucarnes, crocketed upper section and carved fictive tiles. The main (W) face of the lower, tower section has a roundel within its niche containing a small commemorative limestone bust of John Lloyd of the Middle Temple, KC, d.1806.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a good Victorian-gothic monument, having group value with the Church of St Peter and associated gates and gatepiers.