The Gatehouse

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin
On the road-side in the centre of the village, opposite the Church of St Peter.

Built c1825 as a toll house, by Mr Ablett of Llanbedr Hall, and continued in this use until c1875.

Exterior
Single-storey lodge-cottage of double-pile plan-form. Of rendered brick construction with C20 hipped slate roof having slightly oversailing eaves; broad central stack of brown brick. Asymmetrical 3-bay front with cambered entrance to L; recessed modern wooden door. Adjacent to this, on the R, is a canted wooden bay window with slated roof; 2-light iron-framed lattice-glazed windows, with simple cusped tracery heads and projecting stone sills. 3-light window with similar glazing to the R; a further, 2-light window to the N return wall. Single-storey catslide extension to the S side, partly with flat felt roof. Adjoining the cottage to the SW, and following the line of the road for some 10m, is a rendered rubble wall with irregular copings.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved C19 toll house in a prominent village location, retaining good external character. Group value with other listed items in the village centre.