Gazebo at the Old Rectory

Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Located at the lower (south-western) end of the garden at the Old Rectory.

History
Small late C17 gazebo or garden pavilion, probably contemporary with the Old Rectory erected c1680-90. The gazebo appears to have marked the lower corner of the pleasure garden which originally adjoined the house and of which a terrace platform, a dovecote and some attendant walls give surviving testimony. The gazebo faces the original SW approach to the house (from Ruthin), now a partly tree-lined footpath. It is possible, given the quality and ambition of the house and the extent of its original garden, that this pavilion was one of a pair, which would have originally punctuated the formal garden at its lower corners. A short section of near-contemporary adjoining wall implies that the garden's lower boundary was originally walled across.

Exterior
Small, square gazebo of locally-burned red brick, with pitched slate roof and contemporary brick gable parapets. Entrance to NE gable, originally with segmentally-arched vent above, though presently an irregularly-enlarged opening. Blocked-up vertical light to the NW side and an original square window to the SE side. The latter has chamfered oak reveals and sill and has a later (C19) frame planted onto it. Adjoining to the SE, and flush with the SW gable, is a short stretch of contemporary or near-contemporary brick wall (the brickwork is not keyed into the gazebo), approximately 2m long and 2m high. This has raking brick copings and terminates neatly, suggesting an opening beyond originally.

Interior
The interior has an earthen floor and retains its original roof structure largely intact (with the exception of 5 rafters, replacements of c1900). The walls retain their original lime plaster finish with layers of limewash, the earliest of which (presumably the primary layer) is a yellow ochre wash. This is carried onto the roof timbers and the oak window reveals and is associated with a clearly defined low painted dado in carbon black.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a late C17 garden gazebo within the context of this exceptionally well-preserved late-Stuart house, and retaining its original simple painted decoration. Group value with the Old Rectory and the Dovetcote at the Old Rectory.