Senghenydd War Memorial

Caerphilly
Aber Valley

Senghenydd
Prominently sited at the junction of Commercial Street and High Street.

Erected by the Senghenydd War Memorial Committee in 1921.

Exterior
Clock tower of pink granite, on a square plinth and enclosed within late C20 brick kerb and railings. A moulded base has polished granite panels on 3 sides recording the dead of 1914-18 in gold-painted, engraved letters. The tall pedestal has a tablet inset on W side facing the main street recording erection of the monument. On the N and S sides are English and Welsh inscriptions, with an added plaque commemorating 1939-45 war dead on the S side. Below the clock the pedestal has stylised leaf capitals in low relief. The round clock faces project out above a moulded cornice and are set in panels with low-relief interlace at the corners. A cast iron finial consists of scrolled arches in the cardinal directions, from which lamps are hung (originally for gas).

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent structure in the centre of Senghenydd and for its social-historical interest.