NO.12 PRIORY STREET,,,,,GWENT,
12 Priory Street

Usk
Usk
Usk

Location
The N of a pair of houses at the S end of the listed range on the W side of the street, opposite the garden wall to Ty-Brith.

C18-early C19.

Exterior
One of two Georgian-fronted adjoined townhouses sharing the same roof line and angled pitch. Roughcast rendered with slate roof with overhanging slightly swept eaves and brick corniced end stack. Three storeys. Two window range: top floor 6-pane casements break through eaves with almost flat roofs; 12-pane sashes to first floor; ground floor has wide tripartite horned sash, 4-pane to central section. Doorway to left has a small gabled hood; C20 vertically panelled door. Plinth. Roofline of former attached wing at right revealed earlier roughcast and limewash on stone.

Reason for designation
Listed as a Georgian-fronted townhouse retaining historic character and fabric. Group value with other listed buildings in Twyn Square and Priory Street.