27 Stow Hill
27 Stow Hill

Newport
Stow Hill

The second of a row of houses on the E side of Stow Hill, running S from site of former school.

Exterior
House in Italianate style. Stucco with channelled ground floor and pilaster strips, bracketed eaves. Three storeys, two windows. Second floor windows with stucco architraves; first floor windows with bracketed pediments; upper floor windows have hornless sash windows with marginal glazing bars. On ground floor, to L, splayed bay window (woodwork simplified) with sash windows with marginal glazing bars; to R, doorway with bracketed cornice, rectangular overlight, C19 door with 2 long panels. Retains gatepiers with heavy classicising capstones.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of well-preserved Italianate middle-class houses on what was once one of Newport's most prestigious residential streets. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.