Lower House at Bron Fadog

Ysceifiog
Mold
Afonwen

At right angles to the S end of Bron Fadog Farmhouse.

History
Probably built in the C17 as a secondary dwelling for Bron Fadog farmhouse, the L-shaped plan of the 2 houses also being found at Gledlom in Ysceifiog. The chimney indicates domestic use, although there is no internal stair, and little sign of glazing. A fragment of plaster found in a first floor window reveal is dated 1675 with the initials KW. These are likely to be the initials of Katherine, wife of John Wynne.

Exterior
A 2-storey rubble-stone house with bigger quoins, a roof of old small slates probably replacing original thatch, stone stack to the W. The house faces N and in its 2-window front elevation has small square upper-storey windows below the eaves. The central doorway is flanked by square windows. The L gable end has a stone stair rising to a first-floor doorway.

Interior
The lower storey is divided into 2 rooms and has a large stop-chamfered cross beam, and some chamfered joists. Remains of wooden shutters with strap hinges to some windows. A large fireplace is at the W end. The roof comprises a single pegged oak roof truss and purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unimproved C17 house that, together with Bron Fadog, represents a good example of the 'unit system' in Flintshire.