Pant Mawr with attached outbuilding and barn

Llangadog
Llangadog
Gwynfe

Situated on hillside above Capel Jerusalem.

History
Farmhouse and barn in L-plan with linking outbuilding possibly a later addition. Earlier C19, marked on 1839 Tithe Map. Barn said to have been used as a tannery.

Exterior
Farmhouse and outbuilding in L-plan. Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roofs and roughcast end stacks. House roofs have overhangs at gable verges, probably indicating later C19 reroofing. House has two-storey, 3-window front offset to right, with 4-pane cambered-headed sashes and C20 door. Stone voussoirs, stone sills. Slate-hanging in left end wall. Lower oubuilding range to left has one C20 window, then roof carried over full-height opening to link with barn at right angles. Barn has 2 loops to right, door with stone voussoirs, and one loop to left. Whitewashed rubble lean-to on end wall. Rear wall has blocked lower door with stone voussoirs, one loop to right, 2 to left.

Included as good traditional farm group in L-plan comprising farmhouse and barn.