Hirlwyn Isaf and outbuilding

Llangadog
Llangadog
Gwynfe

Situated down track of some 500m running E off A4069 from point some 600m SE of the New Inn.

Farmhouse, probably late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
Farmhouse with attached agricultural range forming an L-plan group. Farmhouse is colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and end-wall stacks, rubble stone to left, brick to right. Two-storey, long three-window range to farmhouse, much offset to right. Small casement windows under eaves (the left one replaced with single pane), and ground floor 4-pane sash each side of plank door, originally with timber lintels, replaced with concrete fence posts. Stone sills. Door is not aligned with window above, but set to right. Rubble stone end wall. No outshut to rear. Outbuilding to left is end wall of long barn and stable range running back. Slate roof, hipped at angle, whitewashed stone. To left of house is door with stone voussoirs between vent loops. The long return facade is hipped to right, and gabled to left, but was probably originally shorter and hipped at left end also, with barn door thus nearer central, this partially blocked, with square loft window and vent loop further right, and stable to left. Stable has door between two windows with timber lintels. Barn and stable doors have stone voussoirs to cambered heads. Another loft light to left of stable, then upper end has single door with stone voussoirs. Roof of this end partially collapsed 1998. Upper corner abuts added barn (listed separately).

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a typical vernacular farmhouse, still with the long plan and small windows of c1800, and with good barn and stable range attached to form an intact farmstead group.