Brynmelyn and attached outbuildings

Llangadog
Llangadog
Gwynfe

Situated down track running S off lane from Pont Newydd to Gwynfe.

History
Farmhouse, possibly late C18 or early C19, with barn in line and added lofted cow-house and stable to right.

Exterior
Long range comprising farmhouse with barn in line to left, cowhouse and stable to right. Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof continuous with barn to left. House to right has small C20 rebuilt stack each end, the left stack on ridge to barn. Two-storey, three-window range of 4-pane windows, the upper windows breaking the eaves slightly, the lower openings with oak lintels. Left windows set closer to centre door than those to right, and first floor right window set further right than window below. Barn to left has full-height double doors. Lower outbuilding to right was lofted cow-house and stable, straight joint to house. Two loft windows (to centre and right) and ground floor three doors to left, (C20 window inserted to right of left door), all doors with stone voussoirs. Stable to right has window, door, window, all with stone voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a traditional farmstead, possibly of the later C18 or early C19, with all the buildings in line.