Plas Newydd and barn

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog

Location
Situated about 2km SE of Llangadog, and 1km down lane that runs E from A4069 at Brynheulog towards Llanddeusant road.

History
Farmhouse probably earlier C19 with barn at right angles. Owned in 1832 and 1839 by Nathaniel Jones Esq, occupied in 1839 by John Jones, when farm had 60 acres (24.3 hectares). Barn not shown on 1839 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Farmhouse and barn. Whitewashed rubble stone and slate roof to farmhouse with C19 overhanging verges, and rendered end stacks, larger stack to left. Two-storey, three-window range of 4-pane sashes with stone voussoirs to cambered heads. Sills replaced in cement. Centre C20 door. Windowless W end wall. No outshut to rear. Lower service wing to left, with door in angle to barn, with stone voussoirs. Barn attached at right angles has asbestos roof to main pitch, slates to rear. Main door right of centre, loop to left and blocked door further left, with stone voussoirs. Rear has lower door with timber lintel, vent loop to right.

Barn has 4-bay roof with tie-beam-and-collar pegged trusses. Vent loop in gable each end.

Included as a good example of a traditional earlier C19 farmhouse with barn attached.