The Limes Shop

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog
Situated on S side of square, on corner of Dyrfal Road.

History
Late C18 town-house, in use as shop since at least later C19. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by James Thomas (owner also of The Limes adjacent to the rear) and occupied by Benjamin Thomas.

Exterior
House and shop, roughcast with slate hipped valley roof behind parapets, and 2 S end stacks. Three storeys with 3-window range to the square, 4-window range to Dyrfal Road. Parapets are coped each with 4 raised piers over plain square cornice. N front to the square has 3 arched small upper windows with small-paned casements, first floor large arched sash to left, Palladian tripartite sash window to right, both with radiating glazing bars to head of arch over 12 panes; tripartite window has 4-pane sidelights. Ground floor has later C19 overall timber shopfront of 3 plate glass shop windows with door between second and third. Overall dentilled cornice and pilasters with consoles, paired pilasters flanking windows, single flanking door, but these carried down to ground where the others are stopped at a sill. Double half-glazed doors and overlight. At angles large rounded stone bollards. Rusticated angle quoins. W elevation to Dyrfal Road has angle quoins and 3-bay parapet, 4-pane sashes, those to upper floor square and outer ones blank. Ground floor has 2 blank windows left, 2 boarded windows with slighty higher heads to right.

Ground floor wholly altered as shop.

Reason for designation
Included as an ambitious late C18 townhouse with fine elevation to the square, and good later C19 shopfront. Of townscape importance in closing view up Church Street, and one of an important series of good C18 and C19 town houses in the village.