Outbuildings to rear of Red Lion

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog
Situated to rear of hotel, framing rear yard.

History
Three-sided range of outbuildings, former stables to former coaching-inn, probably earlier to later C19. The 1832 Danyrallt map book shows a T-plan building on the site of the inn and two short outbuildings behind, one on N one further up on S side of yard, probably replaced by 1839. The 1839 Tithe Map shows an L-plan range at left (that may be the present building up to the throughway) and a short range on right. The present L-plan range seems of a single build and to have been lofted stables with a single coach-house. The S range to right and roof over throughway look of later date, and may have been a tack-room and another single coach-house. The throughway gave access to the Llangadog cattle-mart until the later C20, now disused.

Exterior
Three-sided range of outbuildings, rubble stone with slate roofs. N range has one slated dormer with boarded door over C20 window to ground floor, and ground floor broad door and high-set window to left, similar window and broad door to right, all with grey limestone voussoirs. C20 glazed doors and 6-pane long windows. Limestone quoins at left corner, windowless W end wall with dove-holes in gable. E range is of similar height. Door in angle then window then coach-entry with broad arch, all with stone voussoirs. Lean-to on rear. Building has been extended in C19 by carrying slate roof over throughway and joining short range to right. One door to front, then lower S range attached. Door and window with stone voussoirs within throughway, door over and outshut rear. Lower S range has door to yard to left, window to right, before broad double-doors to coach-house to right. Square stone stack on ridge before coach-house.

Reason for designation
Included as the original service buildings associated with a large urban coaching inn, forming an intact group with the inn.