Penrhyn House

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog

Location
Situated on corner of Walters Road, attached to Brodawel in L-plan pair. Whitewashed rubble stone curving forecourt wall.

History
Part of a later C19 pair of estate cottages, with Brodawel, Walters Road (q.v.), built for the Danyrallt estate. Other estate houses in the village are Delfan, Church Street and Highgate, High Street.

Exterior
House with simplified Tudor detail characteristic of C19 estate work. Squared multi-coloured rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof, rendered stack to right, on ridge to Brodawel, brick stack to left. One and a half storeys, double-fronted with C20 plastic windows imitating original paired small-paned casements. Lower windows are longer, upper windows break eaves under stone dormer gables, all have stone voussoirs, stone sills and hoodmoulds. Centre cambered headed doorway with stone voussoirs and split stone gabled hood. Recessed C20 door. Left pine end wall is angled. Rear outshut.

Included with Brodawel as an unusual L-plan pair of Victorian estate houses.