Brodawel

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog
Situated at corner of Walters Road and Vicarage Road behind low curving stone front wall.

History
Later C19 Danyrallt estate house, joined in L-plan arrangement with Penrhyn House, Vicarage Road (q.v.), similar to other estate houses, Delfan in Church Street, Velindre House in Felindre, and Bwlchagored.

Exterior
House with simplified Tudor detail characteristic of C19 estate work. Squared multi-coloured rubble stone with slate roof, hipped at NW angle. Red brick S end stack on rubble stone base, triple shafted original stack on rear ridge, at party wall to Penrhyn House. This has rendered diagonal shafts. One and a half storeys, three-window range of square 6-pane sashes, with attic sashes breaking eaves under rendered pedimental gables. Ground floor windows have hoodmoulds. Stone sills. Tudor-arched centre doorway with split-stone gabled hood. Windows and door have limestone flush rusticated surrounds, with small stones to voussoirs. C20 door and fanlight. Limestone flush quoins on right corner, left corner is rendered. Left end wall is similar one-window range, but with small-paned casement window each floor, and attic dormer gable also has hoodmould and no render in gable. It is possible that front had similar casements and hoodmoulds in gables, since altered.

Reason for designation
Included with Penrhyn House, Vicarage Road, as part of an unusual L-plan pair of Victorian estate houses.