Former Church Hall

Llangadog
Llangadog
Llangadog

Location
Situated on NE side of road parallel to Church Street, set back in grounds with iron railings and stone gatepiers to road.

Education

History
Former church school, dated 1861. Latterly used as church hall, disused and for sale 1998. Similarities in style with estate cottages suggest that it was built by the Danyrallt estate.

Exterior
Church hall, former school. Rendered rubble stone with grey tooled limestone dressings and slate roof of small slates. Gable finials each end and to porch, octagonal, corniced. Single storey, 4-window front with projecting gabled porch in third bay. Grey limestone plinth, quoins, rusticated window surrounds with hoodmoulds. Porch is limestone up to hoodmould over Tudor arched door, limestone quoins, rendered above hoodmould with stone square plaque, incised shield inscribed I.W.LL. 1861. Windows are large square-headed cross windows with thin bars. Framed plank door, bargeboards to gables. Render has fallen away in parts revealing coursed squared multi-coloured stone that probably was originally exposed. Rendered right end wall and single storey rear wing.

Included as a good example of a Victorian church school building with Tudor detail.