Garden gatepiers, gates and wall at Ty-Brith

Usk
Usk
Usk
Location
At the SW corner of the property, set at an angle to and set back from the road, forming the entrance to the drive and adjoining the churchyard.

C19.

Exterior
Gothic gate piers and gates. Of cast iron, painted. Tall octagonal piers with Gothic arched panels surmounted by quatrefoils, cornice and shallow pyradmidal caps; deep plinths. Wide double gates with two tiers of intersecting arched railings, decorative middle rail with quatrefoils reinforced by spikes; heavy foliage finials to the stanchions; small sections of railing extend either side of posts to abut walls. The high rubble garden wall with narrow slab coping links the gateway with the side of the house and fronts Priory Street, curved and swept with brick coping at angle.

Reason for designation
Listed as important elements in the setting of the house. Group value with the Ty Brith complex, the Priory complex and other listed buildings in Priory Street and Twyn Square.