Barley Mount

Llanwrda
Llandovery
Glanmynys

Situated on slope W of Afon Mynys, up drive some 400m NE of W drive to Llwynybrain.

History
Late Georgian farmhouse, perhaps of c1800 with estate farm characteristics. Marked on 1837 Tithe Map as owned by Walter Rice of Llwynybrain and presumably built for the Rice family, owners of the estate from c1740.

Exterior
Farmhouse, yellow-washed rubble stone with hipped slate roofs and flat eaves. Two storeys, essentially T-plan but with outshuts each side of the rear wing giving an overall square plan. Single roughcast brick cross-axial chimney on rear ridge just behind front range. Three-window front of small 4-pane horned sashes. No sills to upper windows, cemented sills below, centre boarded door. Stone voussoirs to all openings. Rear hipped centre with 4-pane sash each floor, outshut each side, door to right, window to left. Stone voussoirs. Roughcast on W side wall. E side of rear has window with stone voussoirs and door with timber lintel.

Not inspected, February 1999.

Reason for designation
Included as a small Georgian farmhouse with hipped roofs, T-plan and centre chimney unusual in the region, perhaps derived from pattern books.