Plas Newydd including front railings and gate.

Llanwrda
Llanwrda
Llanwrda

Situated on W side of A478 some 150m S of church.

History
Estate house dated 1866 on coping stone of front railing. Possibly built for the Bishop family of Dolgarreg, Myddfai.

Exterior
House, rubble stone with grey limestone quoins, steep slate overhanging roof and stone end stacks. One and a half storeys, two-window range of large triple casements, the centre one only opening, in yellow brick frames with slate sills. Upper windows break eaves under bargeboarded gables. End gables have similar fretted bargeboards. Entrance is in S end wall, half-glazed door in gabled slate-roofed porch with fishscale slates. Solid rear wall, open to S end with low wall, entry to E with timber piers and angle braces. Rear has small-paned casement pair windows two each floor and similar centre stair-light, in yellow brick surrounds. Attached to front right corner is iron railing on low stone coping, one stone dated 1866. Two iron rod rails through flat stanchions with scroll tops. At left end is iron gate with dog-bars between 2 stone piers.

Included as a good example of a mid to later C19 estate house.