Ty-Hen

Waunfawr
Waunfawr
NE
Location
Situated on the north-east side of the main road (A 4085) running through Waunfawr; attached to back wall of later house, which comprises the main part of the property known as Ty-Hen.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19 and pre-dates most of the other surviving buildings in the village of Waunfawr, which is essentially a mid- to late C19 settlement. The later house to which the cottage is attached has been extensively altered.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room cottage, aligned roughly north-east to south-west. Irregularly coursed rubblestone blocks; slate roof. Slightly asymmetrical front has sash windows with slate cills, including one original 12-paned sash, to either side of offset boarded door (renewed); large integral end stack with slate drips to left.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding its physical attachment to a later unremarkable and extensively altered house, as a well-preserved example of an early C19 cottage, built in the vernacular tradition of the region, the earliest such cottage in its original form surviving in the village of Waunfawr.