War Memorial

Waunfawr

Waunfawr
NE
Location
Situated on the north-east side of the main road (A 4085) running through Waunfawr a little to the south-east of the T-junction with the road leading to the village school.

Commemorative

Built in the 1920s to commemorate the men of Waunfawr who fought and died in the First World War.

Exterior
Ashlar obelisk standing on square stone plinth with flight of 7 steps to front, the whole on a paved base with a low wall and iron gates and railings to front. The obelisk itself is of rectangular section with moulded plinth and shallow pyramidal top surmounted by a cross and flanking mortar shells. Immediately below the cross are the usual metal poppy wreath surmounted by 2 demi-figures of service men and below again the inscription "EV/ HABERTH/ UCHAF/ YN Y/ RHYFEL/ MAWR/ MCMXIV". The names of the fallen are commemorated on a rectangular brass plate set in a pedimented panel to the obelisk's plinth, with below a smaller plate to those who died in the Second World War.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-designed First World War Memorial occupying a prominent position in the village street scene.