Ty'n Twll

Waunfawr
Croesywaun

Location
Situated on the west side of a track running north-eastwards off the west end of the road from Croesywaun to Groeslon.

History
Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map, the farmhouse and its attached cowhouse are likely to have been built in the early C19.

Exterior
2-storey, 3-bay farmhouse with lower, long rectangular plan cowhouse attached to right gable end. Regularly coursed rubblestone blocks to farmhouse (rendered to right gable end), generally smaller and more roughly coursed to cowhouse; graded slate roof to farmhouse, corrugated iron to cowhouse. 3-window front to farmhouse, all 4-paned sashes with slate cills; 4-panel door under mid-C19 gabled trellised timber porch with fretwork decoration and slate roof; integral end stacks with slate drips. Rear wall has C20 windows to left on both floors and 9-paned sash to upper right. Cowhouse has boarded doors to left, centre and right, alternating with windows, plus blocked doorway between left and centre doors.

Interior
Interior of farmhouse not accessible at time of Survey but it appears to retain much of its original character. Cowhouse has A-frame trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 farmhouse and attached cowhouse, exhibiting some polite features but built within the vernacular tradition characteristic of the region.