Stables/Bothy at Plas Glan-yr-Afon

Waunfawr

Plas Glan-yr-Afon

Situated immediately to the south-east of Plas Glan-yr-Afon.

History
Mid-C19 stables/bothy built during a period of agricultural prosperity at Plas Glan-yr-Afon. The 2 flights of external steps led to female servants' accommodation at one end of the building and to male servants' accommodation at the other; a hayloft separated the 2 areas.

Exterior
Long rectangular-plan 2-storey building aligned roughly east-west. Regularly coursed rubblestone with extensive remains of lime render to right gable end; graded slate roof with integral end stack to right. Front elevation has eaves windows to left and centre, carriage entrance to left with timber lintel and red brick relieving arch, 2 later red brick buttresses with blocked lunette window between, brick round-arched boarded door to centre and another boarded door to right. External stone steps with rubblestone retaining walls lead to boarded doors in each gable end, right gable end also with boarded door (now partly converted to a window) to the ground floor and a boarded hatch to the upper level.

Continuous first floor and bolted A-frame trusses throughout.

Reason for designation
Included as a large and well-preserved C19 stables/bothy forming a good group with the other buildings at Plas Glan-yr-Afon.